GLENN E. BONE v. CITY OF LOUISVILLE; CITY OF LOUISVILLE CIVIL SERVICE BOARD; CITY OF LOUISVILLE DIVISION OF POLICE
[…] that statute.
Appellant’s two consolidated claims against appellees were
removed to the United States District Court for the Western
District of Kentucky, which granted summary judgment to
appellees.
On appeal, after determining that the matter had
been improperly removed to the federal court, the Sixth Circuit
Court of Appeals remanded it to the Jefferson Circuit Court,
which in turn granted appellees’ motion for summary judgment.
This appeal followed.
First, appellant contends that the trial court erred
by failing to find that appellees’ banding practices violated
KRS 90.160 and related statutes.
We disagree.
KRS 90.160(1) provides in pertinent part:
The board shall . . . make, promulgate, and if
and when necessary, amend, rules and regulations
for the appointment . . . of all employees of the
city in the classified service . . . . Such
rules shall, among other things, provide:
. . . .
(c) For the creation of eligible lists upon
which shall be entered the names of
successful candidates in the order of their
standing through examination; and for the
filling of places in the classified service
by the appointing authorities who shall
select from not more than three (3)
candidates graded highest on the appropriate
eligible list.
-3-
A city is authorized to “make and promulgate such other
reasonable rules and regulations as are necessary or desirable
to the enforcement of and not inconsistent with KRS 90.110 to
90.230.”
KRS 90.160(2).
Pursuant to that authority, the
Louisville Civil Service Board promulgated rules including Rule
7.7(c), which provides that civil service examinations shall be
ranked as follows:
On every competitive promotional and original
appointment list, the eligibles shall be ranked