Annotate this Case
[…] physical condition and an increase in his occupational loss.
The city and the Special Fund each asserted in response that
2
Baker’s motion to reopen was barred by the four-year statute of
limitations set out in KRS 342.125(8).
However, this defense
was initially rejected and the reopening was permitted to
proceed.
Medical proof was filed, Baker’s deposition was taken,
and a final hearing was conducted on April 22, 2002.
On June
19, the ALJ entered an opinion and order dismissing Baker’s
reopening based upon the four-year limitations period set out in
KRS 342.125(8).
On December 11, 2002, the board entered an
opinion affirming the dismissal.
This petition for review
followed.
KRS 342.125 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(3) Except for reopening solely for
determination of the compensability of
medical expenses, fraud, or conforming the
award as set forth in KRS 342.730(1)(c)2.,
or for reducing a permanent total disability
award when an employee returns to work, or
seeking temporary total disability benefits
during the period of an award, no claim
shall be reopened more than four (4) years
following the date of the original award or
order granting or denying benefits, and no
party may file a motion to reopen within one
(1) year of any previous motion to reopen by
the same party.
. . . .
(8) The time limitation prescribed in this
section shall apply to all claims
irrespective of when they were incurred, or
when the award was entered, or the
settlement approved. However, claims decided
prior to December 12, 1996, may be reopened
within four (4) years of the award or order
or within four (4) years of December 12,
3
1996, whichever is later, provided that the
exceptions to reopening established in
subsections (1) and (3) of this section
shall apply to these claims as well.
(Emphasis added.)
Since the original settlement in this case was entered prior to
December 12, 1996, KRS 342.125(8) permitted Baker to bring a
reopening within four years of December 12, 1996.
As Baker
brought his motion more than four years later on October 5,