Annotate this Case
[…] shall apply to these claims as well.
(Emphasis added.)
Since the original settlement in this case was entered prior to
December 12, 1996, KRS 342.125(8) permitted Baker to bring a
reopening within four years of December 12, 1996.
As Baker
brought his motion more than four years later on October 5,
2001, his filing on its face did not satisfy the limitations
period prescribed by KRS 342.125(8).
Nevertheless, Baker raises
various arguments in his attempt to avoid KRS 342.125(8).
First, Baker contends that under the circumstances of
this case, the abeyance provisions of KRS 342.265(5) and KRS
342.185(1) should be applied so as to extend the statute of
limitations.
KRS 342.265(5) provides as follows:
An application for resolution of claim shall
be held in abeyance during any period
voluntary payments of income benefits are
being made under any benefit sections of
this chapter to the maximum which the
employee's wages shall entitle unless it
shall be shown that the prosecution of the
employee's claim would be prejudiced by
delay. (Emphasis added).
KRS 342.185(1) in turn provides in relevant part that:
If payments of income benefits have been
made, the filing of an application for
adjustment of claim with the department
within the period shall not be required, but
shall become requisite within two (2) years
following the suspension of payments or
within two (2) years of the date of the
4
accident, whichever is later. (Emphasis
added.)
Baker asserts that since he was receiving TTD benefits on
December 12, 2000, as a result of his August 2000 surgery, the
abeyance provisions of KRS 342.265(5) and KRS 342.185(1) apply
so as to toll the limitations period set out in KRS 342.125(8).
We disagree.
KRS 342.265(5) applies to “an application for
resolution of claim,” while KRS 342.185(1) refers to “an
application for adjustment of claim.”
Based upon their plain
language, we construe these statutes as being applicable to
initial claims for workers’ compensation benefits, rather than
to motions to reopen workers’ compensation claims.
Moreover,