Annotate this Case
[…] First, Baker contends that under the circumstances of
this case, the abeyance provisions of KRS 342.265(5) and KRS
342.185(1) should be applied so as to extend the statute of
limitations.
KRS 342.265(5) provides as follows:
An application for resolution of claim shall
be held in abeyance during any period
voluntary payments of income benefits are
being made under any benefit sections of
this chapter to the maximum which the
employee's wages shall entitle unless it
shall be shown that the prosecution of the
employee's claim would be prejudiced by
delay. (Emphasis added).
KRS 342.185(1) in turn provides in relevant part that:
If payments of income benefits have been
made, the filing of an application for
adjustment of claim with the department
within the period shall not be required, but
shall become requisite within two (2) years
following the suspension of payments or
within two (2) years of the date of the
4
accident, whichever is later. (Emphasis
added.)
Baker asserts that since he was receiving TTD benefits on
December 12, 2000, as a result of his August 2000 surgery, the
abeyance provisions of KRS 342.265(5) and KRS 342.185(1) apply
so as to toll the limitations period set out in KRS 342.125(8).