Annotate this Case
[…] S.W.3d 619, 622 (2000), which held that “[t]he four year
limitation contained in KRS 342.125(8) governs the reopening of
claims decided prior to December 12, 1996.”
As the parties
settled this case on June 11, 1996, the four-year limitations
period set out in KRS 342.125(8) is clearly applicable.
Finally, Baker contends that KRS 342.125(8) violates
Section 54 of the Kentucky Constitution, which provides that
“the General Assembly shall have no power to limit the amount to
be recovered for injuries resulting in death, or for injuries to
person or property.”
We disagree.
8
KRS 342.395(1) provides in relevant part that:
Where an employer is subject to this
chapter, then every employee of that
employer, as a part of his contract of
hiring or who may be employed at the time of
the acceptance of the provisions of this
chapter by the employer, shall be deemed to
have accepted all the provisions of this
chapter and shall be bound thereby unless he
shall have filed, prior to the injury or
incurrence of occupational disease, written
notice to the contrary with the employer;
and the acceptance shall include all of the
provisions of this chapter with respect to
traumatic personal injury, silicosis, and
any other occupational disease.
Greene v. Caldwell, 170 Ky. 571, 186 S.W. 648 (1916),
established that the rights guaranteed by Section 54 of the
Constitution could be waived by an employee who made a
voluntary, affirmative election to accept the benefits of the
Workmen's Compensation Act.
Subsequently, in Wells v. Jefferson