SIDNEY COAL COMPANY v. MARVIN THACKER; HON. LLOYD R. EDENS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] In addition, Sidney Coal fails to cite any statute, administrative regulation or case law to support its proposition that Thacker was not entitled to the additional TTD benefits because he failed to reserve it as a contested issue. Noting this deficiency, we fail to find Sidney Coal’s argument persuasive and decline to disturb the ALJ’s decision. In KRS 342.165, the General Assembly codified a penalty against employers that fail to comply with safety laws. KRS 342.165(1) reads in pertinent part: If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment. According to the former Court of Appeals of Kentucky, now the Supreme Court of Kentucky, “[t]he basis of the statutory penalty -7- is that the injury is the result of an intentional failure to comply with a regulation which has been communicated to the employer.”