ARLISS1 WAYNE GROSS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] death or serious physical injury.
. . . .
(3)
A violent offender who has been
convicted of a capital offense or Class
A felony with a sentence of a term of
years or Class B felony who is a
violent offender shall not be released
on probation or parole until he has
served at least eighty-five percent
(85%) of the sentence imposed.
-3-
In its judgment and sentence on his guilty plea, the trial court
failed to specifically state that Gross’ victim had suffered
death or serious physical injury.
However, Gross pled guilty to
the offense of Murder, which is defined under KRS 507.020 as
follows: “A person is guilty of murder when: (a) With intent to
cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such
person . . . .”
Clearly, it is impossible to commit the offense
of Murder without causing the death of the victim.
Consequently, any judgment convicting a defendant of Murder
implicitly designates that the victim suffered death.
While it
would be preferable for trial courts to state in their judgments