ARLISS1 WAYNE GROSS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, Gross pled guilty to the offense of Murder, which is defined under KRS 507.020 as follows: “A person is guilty of murder when: (a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .” Clearly, it is impossible to commit the offense of Murder without causing the death of the victim. Consequently, any judgment convicting a defendant of Murder implicitly designates that the victim suffered death.