DOROTHEA E. BRENYO v. NINA JEAN WITTENBARGER AND DANIEL R. BRENYO
[…] opinion in Scott v. Scott, Ky.App., 80 S.W.3d 447 (2002), to
argue that Dorothea could not establish a right to a hearing
because she could never establish that harm to the child would
result by clear and convincing evidence.
She asserted that
there was no denial of a relationship between Alex and Dorothea.
The primary issue before this Court is the proper
procedure a trial court must follow in terminating previously
-5-
ordered grandparent visitation.
As Dorothea suggests, this
appears to be an issue of first impression in the Commonwealth.
KRS 405.021 provides for grandparent visitation rights
in the Commonwealth, and allows a circuit court to “grant
reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal
grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to
enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best
interest of the child to do so.”
KRS 405.021(1).
In Scott v.
Scott, 80 S.W.3d 447, 448 (2002), this Court noted that this
statute “has withstood a facial constitutional challenge.”
Citing King v. King, Ky., 828 S.W.2d 630 (1992), this Court
repeated the Supreme Court of Kentucky’s holding: