MICHAEL PATRICK DIER v. LAURA SAMPLES
[…] must be reversed and the matter remanded to the Floyd Circuit
Court with directions that it grant Dier’s motion.
In the
absence of a motion by Samples to modify custody or in the
absence of a custody order to the contrary, Dier was entitled to
the possession of his child.
Our review of the record has also brought another
issue to our attention.
Even if Samples properly filed a motion
to modify custody with the trial court, the September 4, 2002,
order is deficient.
When deciding issues concerning the
modification of child custody, the trial court is required to
consider the factors listed in KRS 403.340(3). KRS 403.340(3)
provides in part as follows:
[T]he court shall not modify a prior custody
decree unless after hearing it finds, upon
the basis of facts that have arisen since
the prior decree or that were unknown to the
court at the time of entry of the prior
decree, that a change has occurred in the
circumstances of the child or his custodian,
and that the modification is necessary to
serve the best interests of the child. When
determining if a change has occurred and
whether a modification of custody is in the
best interests of the child, the court shall
consider the following:
(a)
Whether the custodian agrees to the
modification;
(b)
Whether the child has been integrated
into the family of the petitioner with
consent of the custodian;
-8-
(c)
The factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2)
to determine the best interests of the
child;
(d)
Whether the child's present environment
endangers seriously his physical,
mental, moral, or emotional health;
(e)
Whether the harm likely to be caused by
a change of environment is outweighed
by its advantages to him; and
(f)
Whether the custodian has placed the
child with a de facto custodian.
The best interests of the child standard are codified
in KRS 403.270(2). This statute states in pertinent part:
The court shall determine custody in
accordance with the best interests of the
child and equal consideration shall be given
to each parent and to any de facto
custodian. The court shall consider all
relevant factors including:
(a)
The wishes of the child's parent or
parents, and any de facto custodian, as
to his custody;
(b)
The wishes of the child as to his
custodian;
(c)
The interaction and interrelationship
of the child with his parent or
parents, his siblings, and any other
person who may significantly affect the
child's best interests;
(d)
The child's adjustment to his home,
school, and community;
(e)
The mental and physical health of all
individuals involved;
-9-
(f)
Information, records, and evidence of
domestic violence as defined in KRS
403.720;
(g)
The extent to which the child has been