MICHAEL PATRICK DIER v. LAURA SAMPLES
[…] Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
-5-
Any modification of child custody is subject to the
custody modification statutes contained in KRS4 Chapter 403.
403.340(2) states:
No motion to modify a
shall be made earlier
years after its date,
permits it to be made
affidavits that there
believe that:
custody decree
than two (2)
unless the court
on the basis of
is reason to
(a) The child’s present environment
may endanger seriously his physical,
mental, moral, or emotional health; or
(b) The custodian appointed under the
prior decree has placed the child with
a de facto custodian.
Additionally, KRS 403.350 requires:
A party seeking a temporary custody order or
modification of a custody decree shall
submit together with his moving papers an
affidavit setting forth facts supporting the
requested order or modification and shall
give notice, together with a copy of his
affidavit, to other parties to the
proceeding, who may file opposing
affidavits. If a court determines that a
child is in the custody of a de facto
custodian, the court shall make the de facto
custodian a party to the proceeding. The
court shall deny the motion unless it finds
that adequate cause for hearing the motion
is established by the affidavits, in which
case it shall set a date for hearing on an
order to show cause why the requested order
or modification should not be granted.
4
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-6-
KRS
In interpreting these statutes, the Kentucky Supreme
Court held that a motion to modify a prior custody decree must
be accompanied by at least one affidavit, and if the motion is
made earlier than two years after its date, it must be