UNIFIED INSURANCE MANAGERS, INC. v. ABC AUTO INSURANCE AGENCY, INC.
[…] The burden is on the party
seeking jurisdiction to present a prima facie showing that
personal jurisdiction is proper.
6 Kurt A. Phillips, Jr.,
Kentucky Practice: Rules of Civil Procedure Annotated, at 219
(5th ed.1995).
See also Aristech Chemical International Ltd. v.
Acrylic Fabricators Ltd., 138 F.3d 624, 628 (6th Cir. 1998).
We
thus examine de novo whether Unified established a prima facie
showing of jurisdiction over ABC.
-5-
Unified argues that Kentucky has in personam jurisdiction
over ABC through Kentucky's long-arm statute, Kentucky Revised
Statutes (KRS) 454.210.
KRS 454.210 provides, in relevant part,
as follows:
(2)(a) A court may exercise personal
jurisdiction over a person who acts directly
or by an agent, as to a claim arising from
the person’s:
1. Transacting any business in this
Commonwealth; . . .
KRS 454.210 reaches “to the full constitutional limits
of due process in entertaining jurisdiction over non-resident
defendants.”
Wilson v. Case, Ky., 85 S.W.3d 589, 592 (2002)
(citations omitted).
In addition, under the framework used in