LOREN MALLORY SINGER v. MISTY MARIE PERKINS
[…] Additionally, logic and judicial economy dictate that the judge who issued an order preside over the show cause hearing regarding the contempt charge. We shall first review the circuit court’s denial of Singer’s motion to change venue. Through this motion, Singer was attempting to change venue from Hopkins Circuit Court to McCracken Family Court because he and Jazz lived in McCracken County. The grandparents objected, and the circuit court denied -8- the motion, noting that the parties had already submitted themselves to its jurisdiction and that the motion was therefore untimely. KRS 452.050, regarding change in venue, provides that: A change of venue shall be made to the Circuit Court of the adjacent county most convenient to the parties, their witnesses and their attorneys, and to which there is no valid objection. The order of change of venue may be made subject to any equitable terms and conditions that safety to the rights of the parties requires and the court, in its discretion, prescribes. A trial court’s decision on a motion to change venue will not be disturbed unless there was an abuse of discretion. Big Sandy Realty Co. v. Stansifer Motor Co., Ky., 253 S.W.2d 601 (1952). Therefore, we shall uphold the circuit court’s decision unless Singer can establish an abuse of discretion.