LOREN MALLORY SINGER v. MISTY MARIE PERKINS
[…] The matter came before the circuit court on the grandparents’ motion for a rule, in which they were attempting to have a prior ruling regarding visitation enforced. It is logical to go before the same court for enforcement of one of its prior orders. Therefore, we cannot hold that the circuit court abused its discretion in its ruling on venue. -9- We shall next address the grandparental visitation issue. KRS 405.021(1) establishes a right to reasonable visitation rights for grandparents, and provides in relevant part: “The Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so.” KRS 405.021(2) requires an action for grandparental visitation to be brought in the circuit in the county where the child lives. In King v.