ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY v. RANDALL McDOWELL
[…] uncontroverted that this information was received on April 3,
2000, by Allstate.
More importantly at issue in this case, is Allstate’s
argument that the trial court erred when it interpreted KRS
304.39-210 as requiring an insurer to either pay or reject
-9-
benefits within thirty days of receiving “reasonable proof”, and
that the insurer cannot investigate the claim beyond thirty days
once it receives “reasonable proof.”
We disagree with the trial
court’s conclusion that after receiving the March 29, 2000,
documentation, that Allstate had only two options, to either pay
or deny the claim.
KRS 304.39-210(1) provides that when
benefits are not “paid within thirty (30) days after . . .
receiv[ing] reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss
realized”, the payments become overdue.
489.
See Outlaw, 575 S.W.2d
Thus, the relevant question is not if the benefits were
paid, but were the benefits overdue.
Shelter Mutual Insurance Company v. Askew, Ky. App.,
701 S.W.2d 139 (1985), recognized that an insurer may
investigate a claim.