ELM STREET/MCCRACKEN PIKE PRESERVATION ALLIANCE, INC. v. JOSEPHINE BARROWS; BLUEGRASS TRADITION, LLC; CITY OF VERSAILLES
[…] In denying the Alliance’s subsequent motion to alter, amend or vacate the summary judgment, the court engaged in the following analysis of this issue: Obviously, pointed that out argument that the was City of absurd and the Versailles was Court not a corporation, but a municipality and a local unit of government pursuant to Section 156 of the Constitution of Kentucky and KRS Chapter 81, et seq. Alliance] is quite correct that However, [the . . . City of Louisville v. McDonald, [] is not controlling on this issue since that case was decided prior to the amendment of KRS 100.347, which specifically requires that “[t]he legislative body shall be a party in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court.” [The should be Alliance] dismissed now since: states the that the case Versailles City Council has never been named in this case; and more 6 Ky., 470 S.W.2d 173 (1971). 7 than 30 days have elapsed since the final decision in this matter.