JON ERIC FERRELL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Circuit Court on August 21, 2002, directing Ferrell be produced
on August 30, 2002.
The bench warrant for the setting of a
probation revocation hearing was not executed until August 30,
2002.
Ferrell admits that the terms of his shock probation
were violated by his commission of the Laurel County offenses
but argues that because the probation revocation hearing was not
held within ninety days after the grounds for revocation came to
the attention of the Department of Corrections, his seven-andone-half years sentence must run concurrently with the sentence
received in Laurel County.
KRS 533.040(3) provides:
A sentence of probation or conditional
discharge shall run concurrently with any
federal or state jail, prison, or parole
term for another offense to which the
defendant is or becomes subject during the
period, unless the sentence of probation or
conditional discharge is revoked. The
revocation shall take place prior to parole
or expiration of the sentence of
imprisonment or within ninety (90) days
after the grounds for revocation come to the
attention of the Department of Corrections,
whichever occurs first.
-3-
The Fayette Circuit Court was apprised of Ferrell’s
probation violation when it was furnished a copy of the Laurel
Circuit Court judgment and sentence.
Because of the erroneous
address on the arrest warrant, however, it was not served until