JON ERIC FERRELL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] whichever occurs first.
-3-
The Fayette Circuit Court was apprised of Ferrell’s
probation violation when it was furnished a copy of the Laurel
Circuit Court judgment and sentence.
Because of the erroneous
address on the arrest warrant, however, it was not served until
well beyond the ninety-day provision specified in KRS
533.040(3).
Although Ferrell is correct that his probation was not
revoked within the ninety days specified in KRS 533.040(3), he
is not entitled to have his sentence run concurrently with the
sentence given for the commission of a felony while on shock
probation.
KRS 533.060(2) states that:
When a person has been convicted of a
felony and is committed to a correctional
detention facility and released on parole or
has been released by the court on probation,
shock probation, or conditional discharge,
and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty
to a felony committed while on parole,
probation, shock probation, or conditional
discharge, the person shall not be eligible
for probation, shock probation, or
conditional discharge and the period of
confinement for that felony shall not run
concurrently with any other sentence.
(Emphasis added).
The apparent conflict between the two statutes was
addressed in Brewer v. Commonwealth,2 where the court held that
the specific provision of KRS 533.060, enacted in 1976 and after
KRS 533.040, is controlling in situations where a felony is
2
Ky., 922 S.W.2d 380 (1996).
-4-
committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or
conditional discharge.
The judgment of the Fayette Circuit Court is affirmed.
ALL CONCUR.
BRIEF FOR APPELLANT:
BRIEF FOR APPELLEE:
John Rampulla
FAYETTE COUNTY LEGAL AID, INC.
Lexington, Kentucky
Albert B. Chandler III
Attorney General
J. Gary Bale
Assistant Attorney General
Frankfort, Kentucky
-5-