DIANE W. SIMPSON v. LEXINGTON-FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY GOVERNMENT AND WALTER F. SKIBA
[…] Wilson Distilling Co., 213 U.S. 151, 171, 29 S.Ct. 458, 464-65, 53 L.Ed. 742 (1909).” Withers, 939 S.W.2d at 346. In the present matter, we disagree with Simpson’s argument that the General Assembly waived its immunity for suits involving the Equal Pay Act. KRS 337.420, the definitional section for the Equal Pay Act, defines an employer in section 2 as “a person who has two (2) or more employees within the state . . . .” KRS 337.420(7) then defines a person as “one (1) or more individuals, partnerships, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, or voluntary associations.” The General Assembly clearly did not include the state or any of its political subdivisions or agencies in the definition of person, as was done in the definitional section of Kentucky’s Civil Rights Act, KRS Chapter 344. Because we have determined that the General Assembly did not in any way