DIANE W. SIMPSON v. LEXINGTON-FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY GOVERNMENT AND WALTER F. SKIBA
[…] -25-
673, 94 S.Ct. 1347, 1361, 39 L.Ed.2d 662, 678 (1974), the
Withers Court adopted the following rule:
“We will find waiver
only where stated ‘by the most express language or by such
overwhelming implications from the text as [will] leave no room
for any other reasonable construction.’
Murray v. Wilson
Distilling Co., 213 U.S. 151, 171, 29 S.Ct. 458, 464-65, 53
L.Ed. 742 (1909).”
Withers, 939 S.W.2d at 346.
In the present matter, we disagree with Simpson’s
argument that the General Assembly waived its immunity for suits
involving the Equal Pay Act.
KRS 337.420, the definitional
section for the Equal Pay Act, defines an employer in section 2
as “a person who has two (2) or more employees within the state
. . . .”
KRS 337.420(7) then defines a person as “one (1) or
more individuals, partnerships, corporations, legal
representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, or voluntary
associations.”
The General Assembly clearly did not include the
state or any of its political subdivisions or agencies in the
definition of person, as was done in the definitional section of
Kentucky’s Civil Rights Act, KRS Chapter 344.
Because we have