Annotate this Case
[…] section, the term “employer” shall include a
“contractor” covered by subsection (2) of
KRS 342.610, whether or not the
subcontractor has in fact, secured the
payment of compensation.
KRS 342.610(2) defines a “contractor” for purposes of KRS
342.690(1) as follows:
A person who contracts with another . . .
(b) [t]o have work performed of a kind which
is a regular or recurrent part of the work
of the trade, business, occupation, or
profession of such person . . .
shall . . . be deemed a contractor, and such
other person a subcontractor [emphases
added].
Furthermore, KRS 342.340(1) provides:
Every employer . . . shall either
insure and keep insured his liability for
compensation hereunder in some corporation,
association, or organization authorized to
transact the business of workers’
compensation insurance in this state or
shall furnish to the commissioner
satisfactory proof of his financial ability
to pay directly the compensation in the
amount and manner and when due as provided
for in this chapter.
workmen’s compensation and the development and progress of legislation to
accomplish its humane and beneficent purpose”).
-13-
Thus, in order for GE to rely on the exclusivity provision of
KRS 342.690(1), it must establish that workers’ compensation