Annotate this Case
[…] Consequently,
the evidence presented at this stage of the proceedings was
insufficient to support the trial court’s finding that GE had
secured workers’ compensation coverage as required by the
statute.
Regardless, based on our disposition of the “regular
or recurrent” issue, there is no need for additional proof or
for the trial court to make a factual finding as to whether GE
met the statutory requirement of providing workers’ compensation
coverage on Daniel, John, and Vincent or of hiring contractors
which provided such coverage.
We now turn to the question of whether, pursuant to
KRS 342.610(2), GE contracted with another “to have work
performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the
work of [its] business[.]”
More specifically, we must determine
-15-
whether the work performed by Daniel, John, and Vincent at
Appliance Park comes within the coverage of the statute.
The
resolution of this issue turns upon the application of KRS
342.690(1) and KRS 342.610(2).33