Annotate this Case
[…] GE was required to prove that workers’ compensation coverage had
been secured on Daniel, John, and Vincent.
From our review of
the record, we conclude that there is a genuine issue as to a
material fact concerning the extent of GE’s workers’
compensation coverage or whether the contractors for whom
Daniel, John, and Vincent were working had secured coverage on
them.
We begin our analysis by noting that it is wellestablished that workers’ compensation statutes are to be
interpreted in a manner consistent with their munificent and
beneficent purpose.31
KRS 342.690(1) states, in relevant part,
31
See Dick v. International Harvester Co., Ky., 310 S.W.2d 514, 515 (1958)
(“[w]e approach [this issue] under the influence of the remedial principle of
-12-
as follows:
If an employer secures payment of
compensation as required by this chapter,
the liability of such employer under this
chapter shall be exclusive and in place of
all other liability of such employer to the
employee[.] . . . For purposes of this
section, the term “employer” shall include a
“contractor” covered by subsection (2) of
KRS 342.610, whether or not the
subcontractor has in fact, secured the
payment of compensation.
KRS 342.610(2) defines a “contractor” for purposes of KRS
342.690(1) as follows:
A person who contracts with another . . .