Annotate this Case
[…] Alcorp’s next two arguments are so related that they
will be addressed together.
In these arguments, Alcorp contends
that the circuit court erroneously dismissed its petition for
declaratory judgment because the Fiscal Court was properly made
a party to that claim.
We disagree with this contention and
affirm the circuit court’s dismissal of Alcorp’s petition for
declaratory judgment.
7
Alcorp’s petition for declaratory judgment sought to
have the Fiscal Court’s actions pertaining to the proposed
amendment subsequent to July 16, 2001 declared void.
Alcorp
argues this is required under KRS 100.211(1), which prescribes
that unless a majority of the Fiscal Court “votes to override
the planning commission’s recommendation” or “the zoning map
amendment shall be deemed to have passed by operation of law.”
However, the portions of Alcorp’s complaint pertaining
to its petition for a declaration of rights merely allege
grounds for an appeal under KRS 100.347(3).
Alcorp could have
raised all of the issues included in its original and amended