Annotate this Case
[…] named as a party to the circuit court appeal as required under
KRS 100.347.
In Flood, the Supreme Court held that the circuit
court did not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal.
Flood thus
makes clear that under KRS 100.347, the grace of appeal to the
circuit court mandatorily requires the appellant to perfect that
appeal by filing it in the circuit court, including the
5
legislative body as a party, within thirty days.
Flood, 581
S.W.2d at 2.
In the present case, the Fiscal Court approved on
August 9, 2001, an ordinance denying the zone change request.
KRS 100.347(5) defines final action as follows: “For purposes of
this chapter, final action shall be deemed to have occurred on
the calendar date when the vote is taken to approve or
disapprove the matter pending before the body.”
Even assuming
August 9, 2001, as the date of final action, which allows Alcorp
the latest date possible to perfect its appeal, the requirements
of KRS 100.347 are not met.
Alcorp filed its appeal and
petition for declaration of rights on September 5, 2001, without