Annotate this Case
[…] was not perfected within thirty days of the final action of the
Planning Commission as required by KRS 100.347(3), we disagree.
Appeal to the courts from actions of administrative
agencies is not as a matter of right.
Further, “[w]hen grace to
appeal is granted by statute, a strict compliance with its terms
is required.”
Board of Adjustments of City of Richmond v.
Flood, Ky., 581 S.W.2d 1, 2 (1978)(See also Taylor v. Duke, Ky.
App., 896 S.W.2d 618 (1995); Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Com’n v.
Providian Agency Group, Inc., Ky. App. 981 S.W.2d 138 (1998)).
An appeal pursuant to KRS 100.347 thus requires strict
compliance with the terms of that statute.
KRS 100.347(3) provides as follows:
4
Any person or entity claiming to be
injured or aggrieved by any final action of
the legislative body of any city, county,
consolidated local government or urbancounty government, relating to a map
amendment shall appeal from the action to
the Circuit Court of the county in which the
property, which is the subject of the map
amendment, lies. Such appeal shall be taken
within thirty (30) days after the final
action of the legislative body. All final
actions which have not been appealed within
thirty (30) days shall not be subject to
judicial review. The legislative body shall
be a party in any such appeal filed in the
Circuit Court. (emphasis added).
This statute unambiguously provides that Alcorp had to name the
Fiscal Court as a party when appealing the denial of its
proposed zone change amendment.
Flood clearly establishes this
principle and addresses all of the issues raised by Alcorp