Annotate this Case
[…] aegis of KRS 100.347(2).”
Id at 429.
To this end, the Court
stated, “It is clear that if the complaint filed by Marine is
simply an appeal from the decision of the Board of Adjustments,
the failure to join the planning commission is fatal.”
428.
Id at
(emphasis added).
Alcorp’s original and amended “Appeal and Complaint
for Declaration of Rights” are not “far more than an appeal
under . . . KRS 100.347(2).”
Id at 429.
9
Alcorp’s argument that
it was aggrieved by actions of the Fiscal Court occurring after
its amendment took effect by operation of law falls within the
purview of KRS 100.347.
KRS 100.347(3) states, “Any person or
entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action
of the legislative body . . . shall appeal from the action to
the Circuit Court[.]”
Alcorp claims to have been aggrieved by a
final action of the Fiscal Court occurring after July 16, 2001.
If the same allegations with respect to the jurisdiction of the
Fiscal Court over Alcorp’s proposed amendment were raised in a
statutory appeal, their propriety would be undoubted.