HARRY WEISER v. ELIZABETH HAMMOND (FORMERLY WEISER)
[…] Id. at 188-89. Dr. Weiser also challenges the fairness of the perpetual maintenance obligation under James, but since Hammond was disabled on January 1, 2000, James is not implicated. 13 Ky.App., 782 S.W.2d 56, 60 (1990). -6- [M]aintenance determinations are within the sound discretion of the trial court. In such matters, unless absolute abuse is shown, the appellate court must maintain confidence in the trial court and not disturb the findings of the trial judge [citations omitted]. Further, KRS 403.180 provides as follows: (1) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for maintenance of either of them, disposition of any property owned by either of them, and custody, support and visitation of their children [emphasis added]. (2) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation, the terms of the separation agreement, except those providing for the custody, support, and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable [emphases added]. (3) If the court finds the separation agreement unconscionable, it may request the parties to submit a revised separation agreement or may make orders for the disposition of property, support, and maintenance. (4) If the court finds that the separation agreement is not unconscionable as to support, maintenance, and property: -7- (a) Unless the separation agreement provides to the contrary, its terms shall be set forth verbatim or incorporated by reference in the decree of dissolution or legal separation and the parties shall be ordered to perform them; or (b) If the separation agreement provides that its terms shall not be set forth in the decree, the decree shall identify the separation agreement and state that the court has found the terms not unconscionable [emphases added]. (5) Terms of the agreement set forth in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as contract terms [emphases added]. (6) Except for terms concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so provides.