MICHAEL D. SPALDING, SR. v. TIMAL N. HALL
[…] After the gross income is determined, KRS 403.211(2) permits a trial court to “deviate” from the amount specified in the guideline tables if that amount would be “unjust or inappropriate” under the facts of that particular case. Thus, a “deviation” as the term is used under KRS 403.211(2), refers to those cases where it is possible to determine each parent’s gross income, but peculiar circumstances justify a payment obligation different than that amount specified under the statutory guidelines.7 On the other hand, KRS 403.211(5) specifically states that the “needs of the child” standard is to be used in those cases where “a party has defaulted or the court is otherwise presented with insufficient evidence to determine gross income” [emphasis added].8 Hence, when a court uses the “needs of the child” standard in lieu of the statutory guidelines to set child support, it is not deviating from those guidelines.