MICHAEL D. SPALDING, SR. v. TIMAL N. HALL
[…] Hall’s speculative estimate of $1,250.00 per month [ ] at face value and without consulting the guidelines at all. The evidence was, therefore, insufficient for the court to enter this payment order. Moreover, no reason for deviating from the guidelines was noted in the record [citation to record omitted]. The resolution of this alleged error rests on the interpretation and construction of two statutory provisions found under KRS 403.211. Since the exact language of these provisions is crucial to our decision, we will set out the relevant provisions in full. KRS 403.211(2) provides: At the time of initial establishment of a child support order, whether temporary or permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation. KRS 403.211(5) provides: -5- When a party has defaulted or the court is otherwise presented with insufficient evidence to determine gross income, the court shall order child support based upon the needs of the child or the previous standard of living of the child, whichever is greater. An order entered by default or due to insufficient evidence to determine gross income may be modified upward and arrearages awarded from the date of the original order if evidence of gross income is presented within two (2) years which would have established a higher amount of child support pursuant to the child support guidelines set forth in KRS 403.212. Spalding argues that establishing a child support obligation based upon the “needs of the child” standard under KRS 403.211(5) constitutes a “deviation” from the child support guidelines within the meaning of KRS 403.211(2).