GRIFFIN INDUSTRIES, INC. v. HON. LEONARD L. KOPOWSKI, JUDGE TURNER ENVIROLOGIC, INC.
[…] Finally, the burden is on the party seeking jurisdiction to present a prima facie showing that personal jurisdiction is proper. Kentucky Practice: (5th ed. 1995). 6 Kurt A. Phillips, Jr., Rules of Civil Procedure Annotated, at 219 See also Aristech Chemical International Ltd. 4 v. Acrylic Fabricators Ltd., 138 F.3d 624, 626 (6th Cir. 1998). We thus examine de novo whether Griffin established a prima facie showing of jurisdiction over Turner. Griffin argues that Kentucky has in personam jurisdiction over Turner through Kentucky’s long-arm statute, KRS 454.210. KRS 454.210 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (2)(a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person’s: 1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth; . . . 5. Causing injury in this Commonwealth to any person by breach of warranty expressly or impliedly made in the sale of goods outside this Commonwealth when the seller knew such person would use, consume, or be affected by, the goods in this Commonwealth, if he also regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth. KRS 454.210 reaches “to the full constitutional limits of due process in entertaining jurisdiction over non-resident defendants.” Wilson v. Case, Ky., 85 S.W.3d 589, 592 (2002) (citations omitted).