JIMMIE LEE HAWKINS v. CITY OF LAWRENCEBURG, KENTUCKY AND GARY CHILTON, MAYOR
[…] In addition, the subject matter of the hearing, and the charges which led to Hawkins’ demotion, are related to the September 22 letter, not the 15 August 23 letter. The City Council’s Findings, Conclusions, and Order specifically states that “The Council concludes that Mr. Hawkins is guilty of all charges proffered in the September 22, 2000, letter to him.” As such, the August 23 letter placing Hawkins on leave of absence did not trigger KRS 15.520, and, in the September 22 letter, Hawkins was notified of the charges against him simultaneously with his suspension, thereby complying with KRS 15.520(1)(b). In the alternative, Hawkins contends that the September 22, 2000, letter was not specific enough to comply with KRS 15.520(1)(e). KRS 15.520(1)(e) provides as follows: Any charge involving violation of any local unit of government rule or regulation shall be made in writing with sufficient specificity so as to fully inform the police officer of the nature and circumstances of the alleged violation in order that he may be able to properly defend himself. The charge shall be served on the police officer in writing; The September 22, 2000, letter proffering charges against Hawkins stated, in relevant part, as follows: Pursuant to the Personnel Policies of the City of Lawrenceburg, this letter confirms my decision of which you were informed last evening that you have been suspended without pay from the your