JIMMIE LEE HAWKINS v. CITY OF LAWRENCEBURG, KENTUCKY AND GARY CHILTON, MAYOR
[…] In support of his argument Hawkins states “[s]ince all of the alleged complaints made by witnesses who testified at the October 17th hearing were of events that had occurred well before Chief Hawkins’ original suspension on August 23, 2000, but were never reduced to any written, filed charges, all of those charges were dismissed with prejudice per KRS 15.520(1)(h)(8) by operation of statute, and can not support the Findings, Conclusions and Order made by the City Council as a result of the October 17th hearing.” KRS 15.520(1)(h)(8) provides as follows: Any police officer suspended with or without pay who is not given a hearing as provided by this section within sixty (60) days of any charge being filed, the charge then shall be dismissed with prejudice and not be 18 considered by any hearing authority and the officer shall be reinstated with full back pay and benefits; By its plain language, KRS 15.520(1)(h)(8) does not establish a general statute of limitations period beyond which a specific instance of misconduct may not be considered in a disciplinary proceeding.