Annotate this Case
[…] The circuit court concluded that Section 211 is valid as a zoning ordinance enacted under the Commonwealth’s enabling statutes found in Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 100 -4- and that the ordinance “comports to the objectives and goals of the enabling statutes.” KRS 100.237 grants the Board “the power to hear and decide applications for conditional use permits to allow the proper integration into the community of uses which are specifically named in the zoning regulations which may be suitable only in specific locations in the zone only if certain conditions are met[.]” It should be noted that the appellants are not challenging the constitutionality of KRS 100.237, but only the Oldham County ordinance. The Fiscal Court exercised its zoning power in determining what specific conditional uses were permissible.