Annotate this Case
[…] Under KRS 342.038(3) “[e]very employer subject to this chapter shall report to his workers’ compensation insurance carrier or the party responsible for the payment of workers’ compensation benefits any work-related injury or disease or alleged work-related injury or disease within three (3) working days of receiving notification of the incident or alleged incident.” This notification then triggers reporting requirements on the insurance carrier. See KRS 342.038. -12- Based upon the foregoing reasons, the opinion of the Workers’ Compensation Board entered on July 3, 2002, is affirmed.