DON DANIEL AND LOUISE DANIEL, HIS WIFE; AND JOSHUA DANIEL v. JAMIE JONES, N/K/A JAMIE GREGORY
[…] adversely affected Jasmine.14
Based on our review of the
evidence presented by both parties, we cannot conclude that the
trial court’s finding was clearly erroneous.
Accordingly, the
trial court did not err by finding that Don and Louise had
failed to show by clear and convincing evidence that Jamie was
an unfit parent.
13
Jamie denies that Jim ever physically abused her. However, records from
the Muhlenberg District Court indicate that Jamie filed a complaint against
Jim for allegedly slapping her in the face and pulling her hair.
14
See KRS 403.270(3)(stating that “[t]he court shall not consider conduct of
a proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child. If
domestic violence and abuse is alleged, the court shall determine the extent
to which the domestic violence and abuse has affected the child and the
child's relationship to both parents”).
-9-
Finally, Joshua argues that the trial court erred by
not granting him joint custody of Jasmine with Jamie.
However,
our review of the record shows that Joshua failed to request
that he be granted joint custody of Jasmine with Jamie until the