DON DANIEL AND LOUISE DANIEL, HIS WIFE; AND JOSHUA DANIEL v. JAMIE JONES, N/K/A JAMIE GREGORY
[…] amend, or vacate its judgment awarding Jamie sole custody of
Jasmine.
This appeal followed.
Don and Louise first argue that the trial court erred
by finding that they had failed to establish that they were de
facto custodians of Jasmine.
In support of this argument, Don
and Louise point to numerous occasions in which they provided
for Jasmine’s various needs.
However, while Don and Louise did
play a significant role in caring for Jasmine during the first
two years of her life, their relationship with Jasmine did not
rise to the level of de facto custodians.
-4-
Under KRS 403.270(1), a de facto custodian is “a
person who has been shown by clear and convincing evidence to
have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of,
a child who has resided with the person for a period of six (6)
months or more if the child is under three (3) years of age.
. . .”8
In Consalvi v. Cawood,9 this Court discussed what must
be shown in order to establish de facto custodian status under
KRS 403.270(1):
The de facto custodian statute does not,
contrary to Cawood’s position at oral
argument, intend that multiple persons be
primary caregivers.