BRENDA HUDSON MAGGARD , FAMILY COURT DIVISION v. JAMES MAGGARD, JR.
[…] After all, the issue of Brianna’s competence and maturity were matters for the court to determine (see KRE7 601(b)). Further, the court had the authority to ask questions (see KRS 614(b)), as it did when it chose to cross-examine Rogers.8 7 Kentucky Rules of Evidence. 8 We will discuss this matter later in the opinion. -12- Brenda also attempted to introduce evidence that James had been convicted of nonsupport. As we have noted previously herein, KRS 403.340(4)(c) states that the “[r]epeated or substantial failure, without good cause as specified in KRS 403.240, of either parent to observe visitation, child support, or other provisions of the decree which affect the child” are relevant factors in a court’s determination of whether a child’s present environment may endanger his or her health.