BRENDA HUDSON MAGGARD , FAMILY COURT DIVISION v. JAMES MAGGARD, JR.
[…] Id. We conclude that the affidavit supporting James’s motion compelled the court’s attention and was adequate cause for the court to grant a hearing. The remainder of Brenda’s arguments addresses matters that cause us to reverse the court’s order. Citing KRS 403.340 and Quisenberry v. Quisenberry, Ky., 785 S.W.2d 485 (1990), Brenda argues that the trial court made insufficient and 1 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -4- erroneous findings to support its ruling. KRS 403.340(3) states in pertinent part that “the court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless after hearing it finds . . . that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” The statute then sets forth factors for the court to consider in making these determinations. The most relevant factor in this case is “[w]hether the child’s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.”