Annotate this Case
[…] Second, “[w]hen there is no specific
statutory definition, words of a statute shall be construed
according to their common and approved usage.”
Kentucky
Unemployment Ins. Comm’n v. Jones, Ky. App., 809 S.W.2d 715, 716
(1991).
Under KRS 136.120(1), “[e]very . . . cable television
company . . . shall annually pay a tax on its operating property
to the state and to the extent the property is liable to
taxation shall pay a local tax thereon to the county,
incorporated city, and taxing district in which its operating
property is located.”
Operating property is defined in KRS
136.115(2) as “both the operating tangible property and the
franchise, and the payment of taxes on the assessment of
operating property shall be deemed the payment of taxes on the
operating tangible property and the franchise.”
10
“Franchise” is
not a defined term.
Moreover, the public service company’s
property shall be further classified under KRS 136.120(2) as
“operating property, nonoperating tangible property, and
nonoperating intangible property.”
Like “franchise,”