BRENDA EVERSOLE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Specifically,
Eversole argues:
The jury was given [an]
[i]nstruction[], which provided, in
pertinent part, that the jury should find
4
Eversole’s PFO II charge stemmed from a previous felony conviction in
Fayette Circuit Court. No. 98-CR-01066.
-2-
Eversole guilty of [s]econd [d]egree
[u]nlawful [t]ransaction with a minor if it
finds:
That in this county on or about
July 24, 2002, and before the
finding of the Indictment herein,
she knowingly gave [M.E.]
marijuana which [M.E.] used,
and/or she knowingly gave [M.E.]
LSD which [M.E.] used [emphasis
original].
However, KRS 530.065(1) provides:
A person is guilty of unlawful
transaction with a minor in the
second degree when he knowingly
induces, assists, or causes a
minor to engage in illegal
controlled substances activity
involving marijuana, illegal
gambling activity, or any other
criminal activity constituting a
felony.
Thus, the second part of [the instruction]
allowed the jury to find Eversole guilty if
she gave [M.E.] LSD, even though that
activity is not any of the elements of a
crime under KRS 530.065(1).
According to Eversole, KRS 530.065(1) will only
support a conviction for a “controlled substance activity” when
that controlled substance is marijuana.
Thus, since the jury
instructions in the case sub judice allowed the jury to find
Eversole guilty solely upon a finding that she gave M.E. LSD,
Eversole argues that the instructions were improper.
disagree.
-3-
We
It is well settled that a statute is to be interpreted
according to the plain meaning of the words used and in
accordance with the legislative intent.5
Under KRS 530.065(1),
“[a] person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in
the second degree when he knowingly . . . causes a minor to
engage in . . . any . . . criminal activity constituting a
felony.”
Pursuant to KRS 218A.1415, possession of LSD is a
Class D felony for a first offense, and a Class C felony for
subsequent offenses.6
Therefore, even if the jury based its
guilty verdict solely upon a finding that Eversole had given