BRENDA EVERSOLE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Specifically, Eversole argues: The jury was given [an] [i]nstruction[], which provided, in pertinent part, that the jury should find 4 Eversole’s PFO II charge stemmed from a previous felony conviction in Fayette Circuit Court. No. 98-CR-01066. -2- Eversole guilty of [s]econd [d]egree [u]nlawful [t]ransaction with a minor if it finds: That in this county on or about July 24, 2002, and before the finding of the Indictment herein, she knowingly gave [M.E.] marijuana which [M.E.] used, and/or she knowingly gave [M.E.] LSD which [M.E.] used [emphasis original]. However, KRS 530.065(1) provides: A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the second degree when he knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in illegal controlled substances activity involving marijuana, illegal gambling activity, or any other criminal activity constituting a felony. Thus, the second part of [the instruction] allowed the jury to find Eversole guilty if she gave [M.E.] LSD, even though that activity is not any of the elements of a crime under KRS 530.065(1).