BRENDA EVERSOLE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] According to Eversole, KRS 530.065(1) will only support a conviction for a “controlled substance activity” when that controlled substance is marijuana. Thus, since the jury instructions in the case sub judice allowed the jury to find Eversole guilty solely upon a finding that she gave M.E. LSD, Eversole argues that the instructions were improper. disagree. -3- We It is well settled that a statute is to be interpreted according to the plain meaning of the words used and in accordance with the legislative intent.5 Under KRS 530.065(1), “[a] person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the second degree when he knowingly . . . causes a minor to engage in . . . any . . . criminal activity constituting a felony.”