BRENDA EVERSOLE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Statutes are to be interpreted so that no part is rendered meaningless or ineffectual.8 Accordingly, since possession of LSD is a felony, a finding by the jury that Eversole gave M.E. LSD properly supported a conviction under KRS 530.065. Based on the foregoing, the judgment of the Laurel Circuit Court is affirmed. ALL CONCUR. 7 KRS 530.064(1) states in part: A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree when he knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in illegal sexual activity, or in illegal controlled substances activity other than activity involving marijuana, except those offenses involving minors in KRS Chapter 531 and KRS 529.030. 8 General Motors Corp. v. Book Chevrolet, Inc., Ky., 979 S.W.2d 918, 919 (1998). -5- BRIEFS FOR APPELLANT: BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: Bruce A. Brightwell Louisville, Kentucky Albert B. Chandler III Attorney General Gregory C. Fuchs Assistant Attorney General Frankfort, Kentucky -6-