BILL FRED HAMILTON v. MERIDIAN MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Since Meridian breached the insurance contract, Hamilton argues it is estopped from asserting the limitation period. Hamilton also argues that since Meridian was negotiating directly with him and not with an attorney, it lulled him into the belief that his claim would be settled without litigation. According to Hamilton, this belief and his belief that he could not file suit until he was released from -8- incarceration should estop Meridian from asserting the one-year limitation period. Unfortunately, we are not persuaded by Hamilton’s arguments. KRS 304.14-280 reads in pertinent part: Without limitation of any right or defense of an insurer otherwise, none of the following acts by or on behalf of an insurer shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of any provision of a policy or of any defense of the insurer thereunder: . . . (3) Investigating any loss or claim under any policy or engaging in negotiations looking toward a possible settlement of any such loss or claim. In light of KRS 304.14-280, Meridian’s offer of $66,099.54 on August 31, 1998, even though it was made after the one-year limitation period had expired, did not constitute a waiver of the said period.