KENTEC COAL CO., INC. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET
[…] Third, the Court found
that the regulation violated the Due Process and Equal
Protection Clauses of the Constitutions of the United States and
of Kentucky because it “denie[d] the due process hearing to an
aggrieved party based solely on his financial inability to pay
the penalties which he seeks to appeal.”
Franklin, 799 S.W.2d
at 3-4.
As a result of statutory and regulatory amendments
enacted since Franklin, the circumstances now before us differ
somewhat from those at issue in Franklin.
-4-
In response to
Franklin, the General Assembly revised KRS Chapter 350 and
enacted KRS 350.0301, which provides in pertinent part that:
[t]he administrative regulations shall
provide for the conduct of hearings and
investigation of any matter relating to the
regulation of surface coal mining and
reclamation operations; provide for the
assessment and payment of civil penalties,
including the placement of proposed civil
penalty assessments into an escrow account
prior to a formal hearing on the amount of
the assessment; and provide for a waiver of
the placement of the proposed civil
penalties into escrow for those individuals
who demonstrate with substantial evidence an
inability to pay the propose civil penalties
into escrow. (Emphasis added.)
In order to achieve consistency and conformity with
federal law, the more recent regulations were amended as well to
provide for bifurcated hearings regarding the violation itself
and the penalty assessment.
Prepayment is still required to
obtain a formal hearing regarding the penalty, but it is not a
condition to obtaining such a hearing regarding the violation.
While a hearing as to the alleged violation does not require
prepayment of the penalty, prepayment of the contested penalty
is a prerequisite for that portion of the hearing process
concerning the penalty itself.
The newer regulations also
provide for a waiver of the prepayment requirement as to
qualified individuals but not with respect to corporations.
-5-
Kentec contends that the constitutional flaws outlined
in Franklin have not been cured.
We agree that both the
statutory and regulatory changes enacted since Franklin remain