Annotate this Case
[…] Kentucky’s housing discrimination statute20 is virtually
identical to its federal counterpart,21 the interpretation given
by the federal courts is persuasive.22
Thus, “we are guided by
federal case law in the course of our review.”23
18
Steelvest, 807 S.W.2d at 480.
19
Id. at 482. See also Philipps, Kentucky Practice, Civil Rule 56.03, Vol. 7,
p. 321 (5th ed. 1995).
20
KRS 344.360.
21
42 U.S.C. § 3604.
22
See White v. Rainbo Baking Co., Ky.App., 765 S.W.2d 26, 28 (1988); and
Kentucky Commission on Human Rights v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 586 S.W.2d 270,
271 (1979). See also KRS 344.020(1)(a), which states in relevant part,
“[t]he general purposes of this chapter are . . . [t]o provide for execution
within the state of the policies embodied in . . . the Fair Housing Act as
amended (42 U.S.C. § 360).”
23
Kentucky Center for the Arts v. Handley, Ky.App., 827 S.W.2d 697, 699
(1991). See also McNeal v. Armour & Co., Ky.App., 660 S.W.2d 957, 959 (1983).
-11-
In Mencer v. Princeton Square Apartments,24 the United