Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, the appellees argued that since the Commission had filed its complaint on April 22, 1997, over 18 months after the alleged discriminatory practice occurred, the claim was barred pursuant to KRS 344.600(1)(a).12 In response, the Commission insisted that the alleged discrimination occurred in 1997, when Stacy applied on behalf of herself and Marcus. However, the appellees argued that the Commission failed to establish a prima facie 12 KRS 344.600(1)(a) states in relevant part that, “[a]n aggrieved person may, not later than one (1) year after an alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred or terminated, file a complaint with the commission alleging a discriminatory housing practice.” -8- case of discrimination based on the 1997 application since Stacy had no income and did not qualify to rent the apartment.