Annotate this Case
[…] Rainbo Baking Co., Ky.App., 765 S.W.2d 26, 28 (1988); and Kentucky Commission on Human Rights v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 586 S.W.2d 270, 271 (1979). See also KRS 344.020(1)(a), which states in relevant part, “[t]he general purposes of this chapter are . . . [t]o provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in . . . the Fair Housing Act as amended (42 U.S.C. § 360).” 23 Kentucky Center for the Arts v. Handley, Ky.App., 827 S.W.2d 697, 699 (1991). See also McNeal v. Armour & Co., Ky.App., 660 S.W.2d 957, 959 (1983). -11- In Mencer v.