MICHAEL HADDIX AND RHONDA HADDIX v. CHRISTOPHER S. NORDLOH
[…] appellants maintain that venue is proper in the county where
“the injury was done.”
Specifically, appellants argues:
Here the injury was done to a case
pending in Gallatin County and the claims of
Gallatin County residents and their
reputations. The injury was done when the
orders of the Special Judges were entered in
the Gallatin Circuit Clerk’s office,
delaying the trial, appointing and then
reappointing special judges, and the
consequences of these defamatory statements
eating away like a cancer at a case pending
in Gallatin County.
Appellants’ Brief at 3-4.
KRS 452.460(1) reads in pertinent part:
5
Every other action for an injury to the
person or property of the plaintiff, and
every action for an injury to the character
of the plaintiff, against a defendant
residing in this state, must be brought in
the county in which the defendant resides,
or in which the injury is done.
Under the above statute, an action for defamation may be brought
in the county in which the defendant resides or in which the
injury was done.
Appellants contend that the injury was done in
Gallatin County and, thus, venue is proper there.
reject this interpretation of the statute.
We, however,
We believe that the
injury was done for purposes of KRS 452.460 in the county in
which the utterances were made.
Caldwell v. Story, 107 Ky. 10,
52 S.W. 850 (1899).
In the case at hand, the facts are undisputed.
Appellee was a resident of Kenton County, Kentucky, and the
alleged defamatory statement took place in Judge Bartlett’s
office in Kenton County.