DAVID LeROY JONES v. FLORENCE K. JARRELL JONES
[…] owned by her current boyfriend’s mother with the mother and the
boyfriend, although she denied being intimate with him as of
that date.
She also stated that she ultimately intended to
marry this boyfriend.
She further acknowledged that she had
mistakenly listed this boyfriend as Norie’s stepfather on
Norie’s registration form with her pre-school so that her
boyfriend could pick Norie up after school.
From our review of
the evidence, both parties had good relationships with Norie,
and there was no evidence that either party was not fit to have
custody.
KRS 403.270(5) provides that “[t]he court may grant
joint custody to the child’s parents, or the child’s parents and
a de facto custodian, if it is in the best interests of the
-7-
child.”
(emphasis added.)
The trial court shall give equal
consideration to joint custody and sole custody and ultimately
determine which form serves the best interests of the child.
Squires v. Squires, Ky., 854 S.W.2d 765 (1993).
While a