DANNY OSBORN v. COUGAR COAL COMPANY; BEECHFORK PROCESSING; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] 4
The TTD benefits were awarded against Cougar. No income benefits were
awarded against Beechfork; however, the ALJ did hold Beechfork liable for any
medical expenses pertaining to Osborn’s work-related hearing loss.
5
The ALJ found that Osborn’s petition for reconsideration sought to reargue
the merits of his claim and thus failed to point out any error patent on the
face of the opinion and award as required by KRS 342.281.
6
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-3-
of law subject to this Court’s independent determination.7
Thus,
our analysis of the issue begins with the language of KRS
342.730(6), which states as follows:
All income benefits otherwise payable
pursuant to this chapter shall be offset by
payments made under an exclusively employerfunded disability or sickness and accident
plan which extends income benefits for the
same disability covered by this chapter,
except where the employer-funded plan
contains an internal offset provision for
workers’ compensation benefits which is
inconsistent with this provision.
Pursuant to KRS 342.730(6) an employer is only
entitled to receive credit for disability payments made in lieu
of workers’ compensation benefits if the payments were made
pursuant to an exclusively employer-funded plan, which covers
the work-related disability, and only if the plan did not
contain an internal offset provision for workers’ compensation
which is inconsistent with the statute.
If, the plan complies
with the statute, the employer is entitled to an offset for any
benefits paid pursuant to the employer-funded disability plan.
Osborn’s argument is flawed because, as noted by the
Board, the attorneys for Osborn and Cougar signed the