Annotate this Case
[…] May 15, 1996.
Dr. Dave testified that the audiogram revealed a
hearing loss consistent with an impairment rating of 9%.23
Thus,
Perdue claims it is not liable for the 9% impairment rating that
existed in 1996.
According to Perdue, the proper method for
assessing the level of functional impairment is to consider the
current level of impairment and to carve out or subtract the
preexisting level of impairment.
As a result, Perdue argues
that Mayes is only entitled to compensation based upon a 4.6%
impairment rating.
Our analysis turns upon an interpretation of KRS
342.7305(4), which reads as follows:
When audiograms and other testing
reveal a pattern of hearing loss compatible
with that caused by hazardous noise exposure
22
Holman, 536 S.W.2d at 465.
23
Dr. Dave did not review the results of the May 1996 audiogram until May 14,
2001. Thus, the 9% impairment rating was not actually established until
several years after the 1996 tests were conducted.
-10-
and the employee demonstrates repetitive
exposure to hazardous noise in the
workplace, there shall be a rebuttable
presumption that the hearing impairment in
an injury covered by this chapter, and the
employer with whom the employee was last
injuriously exposed to hazardous noise shall
be exclusively liable for benefits.
We begin by noting the interpretation to be given a
statute is a matter of law, and we are not required to give
deference to the decision of the Board.24
We must, however,
adhere to the general rule that the workers’ compensation
statutes will be liberally construed to affect their humane and