Annotate this Case
[…] applies when there is an overdue payment that was reasonably
delayed, and the 18% interest penalty applies when the overdue
payment was not reasonably delayed.
Accordingly, we reverse the
lower court’s denial of 12% interest on the benefits and remand
for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Appellants additionally argue that the trial court’s
finding that Deerbrook had reasonable grounds to delay payment
was in error.
Appellants maintain that the 18% interest penalty
applied and further that they were entitled to attorney fees
under KRS 304.39-220(1) which provides in pertinent part:
If overdue benefits are recovered in an
action against the reparation obligor or
paid by the reparation obligor after receipt
of notice of the attorney’s representation,
a reasonable attorney’s fee for advising and
representing a claimant on a claim or in an
action for basic or added reparation
benefits may be awarded by the court if the
denial or delay was without reasonable
foundation.
Summary judgment should only be used to terminate
litigation when, as a matter of law, it appears that it would be
impossible for the respondent to produce evidence at the trial
-9-
warranting a judgment in his favor and against the movant.
Steelvest, Inc. v.