WESTERN-SOUTHERN LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANY v. ALFREDA MADDOX
[…] directed verdict on this issue.
Western-Southern next argues that it was entitled to a
directed verdict on the issue of whether Kevin was causing or
creating a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death
under KRS 520.095(4).
In addition, Western-Southern argues that
the trial court erred by not including this provision as a
8
The autopsy was conducted on September 6, 1998, approximately 36 to 48 hours
after Kevin’s death.
-8-
possible defense to its liability in the jury instructions.
For
the following reasons, we reject both arguments.
Pursuant to KRS 304.12-230, it is considered an unfair
claims settlement practice to, among other things, “[fail] to
promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the
insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for
denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise
settlement[.]”9
In the case sub judice, Western-Southern, in its
letter to Alfreda, wherein it refused to pay the benefits under
the policy, stated that the sole basis for this refusal was its
belief that Kevin had been under the influence of alcohol at the
time of the accident.