EUNA FAYE RICHARDSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, Ky., 623 S.W.2d 867, 870 (1981), cert. denied, 456 U.S. 909, 72 L.Ed.2d 167, 102 S.Ct. 1758 (1982). “Mere drunkenness will not raise the defense of intoxication.” Id. -11- there was also sufficient evidence to support a finding that she acted intentionally in assaulting Officer Baker. Thus, the question of whether Richardson was so intoxicated that she was incapable of forming intent as required under the statute was a factual issue for the jury to resolve.16 Richardson next argues that the trial court erroneously instructed the jury that she could be found guilty under KRS 508.025(1)(b),17 which reads, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when the actor: (b) Being a person confined in a detention facility . . . inflicts physical injury upon . . . an employee of the facility.18 Richardson contends that KRS 508.025(1)(b) only applies to “prison inmates.” Richardson asserts that she was not an “inmate” because she had not been booked into the detention center database when the assault occurred. We reject 16 See Estep v. Commonwealth, Ky., 957 S.W.2d 191, 193 (1997).