EUNA FAYE RICHARDSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal [citation omitted]. Richardson contends that the trial court should have granted a directed verdict of acquittal in her favor because the Commonwealth failed to prove the requisite degree of intent required under KRS 508.025(1)(a), which reads, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when the actor: (a) Recklessly, with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or intentionally causes or attempts to cause physical injury to: . . . 2. An employee of a detention facility[.] In order to obtain a conviction under KRS 508.025(1)(a), the Commonwealth was required to prove that Richardson acted intentionally.12 Voluntary intoxication is a defense to a criminal charge only when it “‘negatives the 12 See, e.g., Robert G. Lawson and William H. Fortune, Kentucky Criminal