RICHARD D. MURPHY v. RUTH E. MURPHY
[…] that she would be sorry for moving her furniture and that she
was, therefore, afraid that he might harm her.
In our view,
this was sufficient evidence that Richard inflicted fear of
imminent or serious physical injury to support the domestic
violence order.
-8-
Richard’s final argument is that the trial court erred
in extending the original domestic violence order until
October 3, 2004.
Richard maintains that extending the order
beyond August 22, 2004, (three years from the date of the
original order) exceeded the maximum three-year period for a
domestic violence order.
KRS 403.750(2) provides as follows:
Any order entered pursuant to this section
shall be effective for a period of time,
fixed by the court, not to exceed three (3)
years and may be reissued upon expiration
for an additional period of up to three (3)
years. The number of times an order may be
reissued shall not be limited. With respect
to whether an order should be reissued, any
party may present to the court testimony
relating to the importance of the fact that
acts of domestic violence or abuse have not
occurred during the pendency of the order.
Clearly, from the above language, the court is not
limited to entering domestic violence orders for a total period
of three years including the period of the original order.
The
plain meaning of the above statute would allow for indefinite
three-year extensions at the expiration of the prior