ROBERT ALLEN HAYDEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Hayden
Subsequently, the Commonwealth Attorney
informed the court that he had noticed in the police report that
Hayden had told a police officer that he had been admitted to
-6-
Central State for approximately two months and in Life Springs
at Hardin Memorial Hospital.
The following discussion ensued:
Court: Let me ask that again. Have you been
treated by a psychiatrist, psychologist or
any other professional. . .
Beckman [Hayden’s counsel]:
counseling. . .
Sparks [Hayden’s counsel]:
Court:
Not mental.
Not mental, it was drugs.
Sparks:
Court:
Drug
Yes sir.
That clear (sic) that up then.
KRS 504.100(1) states:
If upon arraignment, or during any stage of
the proceedings, the court has reasonable
grounds to believe the defendant is
incompetent to stand trial, the court shall
appoint at least one (1) psychologist or
psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on
the defendant’s mental condition.
See also RCr 8.06.
“Incompetency to stand trial” is defined in
KRS 504.060(4) as follows:
“as a result of mental condition,