ROBERT ALLEN HAYDEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] any other professional. . .
Beckman [Hayden’s counsel]:
counseling. . .
Sparks [Hayden’s counsel]:
Court:
Not mental.
Not mental, it was drugs.
Sparks:
Court:
Drug
Yes sir.
That clear (sic) that up then.
KRS 504.100(1) states:
If upon arraignment, or during any stage of
the proceedings, the court has reasonable
grounds to believe the defendant is
incompetent to stand trial, the court shall
appoint at least one (1) psychologist or
psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on
the defendant’s mental condition.
See also RCr 8.06.
“Incompetency to stand trial” is defined in
KRS 504.060(4) as follows:
“as a result of mental condition,
lack of capacity to appreciate the nature and consequences of
the proceedings against one or to participate rationally in
one’s own defense.”
In reviewing the record, we see that Hayden had sought
treatment and been hospitalized several times from 1987-1997 for
drug and alcohol abuse.
While there was some mention of
suicidal ideation and a suicide attempt in these medical
-7-
records, these episodes appear to have been all related to