LISA ADKINS v. JUSTICE CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS; AND KENTUCKY PERSONNEL BOARD
[…] part:
Adkins argues that there exists a conflict
between the Kentucky Civil Rules of Procedure and
KRS 13B.140. CR 1(2) states that when the
procedural requirements of a statute are
inconsistent with the Civil Rules the statutory
procedures will prevail. Adkins argues that KRS
13B.140 requires only a petition to be served
upon the appropriate parties while CR 3.01
requires service of summons in order to initiate
-3-
an action. Therefore, she argues they are
inconsistent.
Adkins’ argument on this point is imprecise
logic. There is no inconsistency between the two
provisions. KRS 13B.140 states in part, “copies
of the petition shall be served by the petitioner
on the agency and all parties of record.” There
is nothing in KRS 13B.140 that is inconsistent or
would override the Civil Rules as they apply with
regards to service of summons. KRS 13B.140 is
silent as to service of summons. KRS 13B.140 is
also silent as to the payment of filing fees and
signing of pleadings; however these clearly