LISA ADKINS v. JUSTICE CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS; AND KENTUCKY PERSONNEL BOARD
[…] Subsection (2) provides: These Rules govern procedure and practice in all actions of a civil nature in the Court of Justice except for special statutory proceedings, in which the procedural requirements of the statute shall prevail over any inconsistent procedures set forth in the Rules. Regulations and manuals published by the Administrative Office of the -5- Courts upon authorization of the Supreme Court relating to internal policy and administration within the Court of Justice shall have the same effect as if incorporated in the Rules. (Emphasis added). KRS 18A.100 provides: (1) Any final order of the board either upholding or invalidating the dismissal, demotion, suspension, or other penalization of a classified or an unclassified employee may be appealed either by the employee or by the appointing authority. (2) The party aggrieved may appeal a final order by filing a petition with the clerk of the Franklin Circuit Court in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B. (Emphasis added). KRS 13B.140 is entitled “Judicial review of final order” and provides: (1) All final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.