LISA ADKINS v. JUSTICE CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS; AND KENTUCKY PERSONNEL BOARD
[…] Copies of the petition shall be served by the petitioner upon the agency and all parties of record. The petition shall include the names and addresses of all parties to the proceeding and the agency involved, and a statement of the grounds on which the review is requested. The petition shall be accompanied by a copy of the final order. Adkins argues that the civil rules do not apply to an appeal from an administrative order to the circuit court. -6- We disagree. KRS 23A.010(4) provides that “[t]he Circuit Court may be authorized by law to review the actions or decisions of administrative agencies, special districts or boards. Such review shall not constitute an appeal but an original action.” CR 3.01 provides “A civil action is commenced by the filing of a complaint with the court and the issuance of summons in good faith.”