LISA ADKINS v. JUSTICE CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS; AND KENTUCKY PERSONNEL BOARD
[…] Adkins argues that KRS 13B.140 requires only a petition to be served upon the appropriate parties while CR 3.01 requires service of summons in order to initiate -3- an action. Therefore, she argues they are inconsistent. Adkins’ argument on this point is imprecise logic. There is no inconsistency between the two provisions. KRS 13B.140 states in part, “copies of the petition shall be served by the petitioner on the agency and all parties of record.” There is nothing in KRS 13B.140 that is inconsistent or would override the Civil Rules as they apply with regards to service of summons. KRS 13B.140 is silent as to service of summons.