LISA ADKINS v. JUSTICE CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS; AND KENTUCKY PERSONNEL BOARD
[…] inconsistency between the provisions of KRS 13B.140, which
requires filing of a petition in circuit court, and CR 3.01
which provides that “[a] civil action is commenced by the filing
of a complaint with the court and the issuance of summons in
good faith.”
2
The trial court did not believe the Personnel Board
had waived the defense of insufficiency of service of process,
because CR 12.08(1) “does not state that any other participation
in the case, such as certifying the record, will waive the
defense.”
However, CR 12.08(1) does not enumerate the ways in
2
See for example KRS 243.560, dealing with alcoholic beverage
licenses, which contemplates service by summons although KRS
13B.140 is silent on the issue. Subsection (2) provides that
“The person aggrieved by a final order may file a petition in
. . . the Franklin Circuit Court in accordance with KRS Chapter
13B.” Subsection (3) provides that ”The board and the licensee
or applicant shall be necessary parties to any appeals. . . .
[T]he board, when served with the summons, . . . shall appear
and defend the action of the board in refusing, revoking, or
suspending the license in question. (Emphasis added).