LISA ADKINS v. JUSTICE CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS; AND KENTUCKY PERSONNEL BOARD
[…] (Emphasis added). -7- which a defendant, by its conduct, may be estopped from objecting to a defect in service; rather, the rule specifies the defenses that are waived if not properly presented. As the circuit court noted, this is a case where the legislature has “statutorily granted” the right of appeal. KRS 13B.140(b) mandates that “[w]ithin twenty (20) days after service of the petition, . . . the agency shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or certified copy of the official record of the proceeding under review.” Here, the Personnel Board complied with the statutory mandate and transmitted the certified record to the Clerk of the Franklin Circuit Court by letter dated August 21, 2000. The letter references both the caption of the circuit court case and the civil action number, “Lisa Adkins vs.