LISA ADKINS v. JUSTICE CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS; AND KENTUCKY PERSONNEL BOARD
[…] However, CR 12.08(1) does not enumerate the ways in 2 See for example KRS 243.560, dealing with alcoholic beverage licenses, which contemplates service by summons although KRS 13B.140 is silent on the issue. Subsection (2) provides that “The person aggrieved by a final order may file a petition in . . . the Franklin Circuit Court in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.” Subsection (3) provides that ”The board and the licensee or applicant shall be necessary parties to any appeals. . . . [T]he board, when served with the summons, . . . shall appear and defend the action of the board in refusing, revoking, or suspending the license in question.