CHARLES SMITH; AND EDDIE HARRELL v. HOUSING AUTHORITY OF MIDDLESBOROUGH
[…] constitutional right to litigate their unpaid claims in the
courts.
Further, considering the broad statutory definition of
“wages,”17 if the Labor Cabinet’s jurisdiction is not limited to
the statutorily-mandated minimum compensation requirements, then
the Cabinet would have to adjudicate employee claims for unpaid
wages that would include such compensation as a bonus, employeepurchase discounts, employer-furnished uniforms and employeetravel-expense reimbursement.
This plethora of claims could
possibly overwhelm the Labor Cabinet and make a mockery of its
17
KRS 337.010(1)(c) provides: “‘Wages’ includes any compensation due to an
employee by reason of his employment, including salaries, commissions, vested
vacation pay, overtime pay, severance or dismissal pay, earned bonuses, and
any other similar advantages agreed upon by the employer and the employee or
provided to employees as an established policy. The wages shall be payable
in legal tender of the United States or checks on banks convertible into cash
on demand at full face value, subject to the allowances made in this
chapter[.]”
-9-
enforcement powers on behalf of employees who are being denied
their statutorily-mandated minimum compensation.
Accordingly, the order of the Bell Circuit Court
dismissing the appellants’ complaint is reversed and this matter
is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this