CHARLES SMITH; AND EDDIE HARRELL v. HOUSING AUTHORITY OF MIDDLESBOROUGH
[…] 803 KAR 1:065
specifically discusses what constitutes working time as it
applies to KRS 337.275 and KRS 337.285, the latter dealing
specifically with overtime.
The regulation provides a
definition for “on-call time,” which is an issue to be decided
in this action.
Here, the appellants argue that they were
entitled to more wages for days that they were “on call” as
opposed to “subject to call” pursuant to the Housing Authority’s
personnel policy.
The statute and regulations specifically
address this issue.
Separate and apart from the over-time issue, I believe
that KRS 337.060 provides another basis for bringing the
appellants’ claims under the wage and hour statute.
KRS
337.060(1) provides that “[n]o employer shall withhold from any
employee any part of the wage agreed upon.”
The appellants
obviously believed that the Housing Authority was withholding a
portion of their respective wages to which they were claiming
entitlement.
Lastly, the certified record contains a copy of the
Labor Cabinet’s investigation and report regarding the 1997