LLOYD HAMILTON v. CHRISTINA HAMILTON
[…] the
court
2
According to Ky. R. Civ. Proc. (CR) 52.01, the “findings of
a commissioner, to the extent the court adopts them, shall be
considered as the findings of the court.”
3
In
the
instant
case
and
commonly
throughout
this
jurisdiction, the term “exception” or some variation thereof is
used to describe the procedure by which a party obtains trial
court review of the report of a DRC pursuant to CR 53.06.
In
actuality, CR 53.06 does not contain the term “exception” but
rather speaks of “objections.”
In keeping with the rule, we
will use the term “objection” throughout this opinion.
4
KRS 403.200 provides:
(1)
In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal
separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following
dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked personal
jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a
maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that
the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a) Lacks
sufficient
property,
including
marital
property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable
needs; and
(b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate
employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition
or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not
be required to seek employment outside the home.
(2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for
such periods of time as the court deems just, and after
considering all relevant factors including:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking
maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him,
and his ability to meet his needs independently, including
the extent to which a provision for support of a child
2
determined that Christina “is entitled to maintenance of $400.00
per month until she either dies, remarries or reaches age 65,
whichever first occurs,” dependent upon her medical condition
and subject to the court’s continuing supervision.
Lloyd and Christina married on February 27, 1988.
Two