H. DENNIS HALFHILL v. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, BOARD OF TRUSTEES
[…] We hold that it does not. Kentucky’s principal Civil Rights statute, KRS 344.040, provides, in relevant part, as follows: It is an unlawful practice for an employer: (1) To fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual's . . . age forty (40) and over . . . [.] (2) To limit, segregate, or classify employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect status as an employee, because of . . . age forty (40) and over . . . [.] As previously noted, Halfhill was disqualified for disability retirement benefits merely because he was over 55 at the time he filed his application for disability benefits.