H. DENNIS HALFHILL v. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, BOARD OF TRUSTEES
[…] System.
11
Reduction for early retirement under Kentucky Employees Retirement System.
6
As the Retirement Board had previously acknowledged
the discriminatory effect of disqualifying only retirees over
age 55 from disability benefits, the question becomes whether
expanding the pool of excluded claimants from only those over
normal retirement age to include those who have served 20 years
transforms the exclusion from one “based solely on . . . age”
into something more acceptable.
We hold that it does not.
Kentucky’s principal Civil Rights statute, KRS
344.040, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
It is an unlawful practice for an employer:
(1) To fail or refuse to hire, or to
discharge any individual, or otherwise to
discriminate against an individual with
respect to compensation, terms, conditions,
or privileges of employment, because of the
individual's . . . age forty (40) and over
. . . [.]
(2) To limit, segregate, or classify
employees in any way which would deprive or
tend to deprive an individual of employment
opportunities or otherwise adversely affect
status as an employee, because of . . . age
forty (40) and over . . . [.]
As previously noted, Halfhill was disqualified for
disability retirement benefits merely because he was over 55 at
the time he filed his application for disability benefits.
Had
he not yet turned 55 and all other aspects of his employment