CHRISTOPHER M. GRAMMER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a
reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty, a directed
verdict should not be given.
Id.
For the purpose of ruling on
the motion, the trial court must assume that the evidence for
the Commonwealth is true, reserving to the jury questions as to
the credibility and weight to be given to such testimony.
Id.
On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under
the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a
jury to find guilt; only then is the defendant entitled to a
directed verdict of acquittal.
Id.
KRS 508.100(1) defines first-degree criminal abuse as
follows:
A person is guilty of criminal abuse in the
first degree when he intentionally abuses
another person or permits another person of
whom he has actual custody to be abused and
thereby:
(a) Causes serious physical injury; or
(b) Places him in a situation that may cause
him serious physical injury; or
(c) Causes torture, cruel confinement or
cruel punishment; to a person twelve (12)
years of age or less, or who is physically
helpless or mentally helpless.
KRS 508.090(1) defines “abuse” as follows:
"Abuse" means the infliction of physical
pain, injury, or mental injury, or the
7
deprivation of services by a person which
are necessary to maintain the health and
welfare of a person, or a situation in which
an adult, living alone, is unable to provide