CHRISTOPHER M. GRAMMER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] multiple injuries at various times.
Since the medical evidence
was that some of the injuries occurred on various occasions over
a period of time, it would have been reasonable for the jury to
reject the theory that Gorney and Kraus were the perpetrators.
Next, the appellant contends that the trial court
abused its discretion in denying an instruction on third-degree
criminal abuse.
Defense counsel sought an instruction on third-degree
criminal abuse; however, the trial court denied the instruction
and instructed only on first-degree criminal abuse and seconddegree criminal abuse.
KRS 508.120, the statute which defines
third-degree criminal abuse, provides, in relevant part, as
follows:
11
(1) A person is guilty of criminal abuse in
the third degree when he recklessly abuses
another person or permits another person of
whom he has actual custody to be abused and
thereby:
(a) Causes serious physical injury; or
(b) Places him in a situation that may cause
him serious physical injury; or
(c) Causes torture, cruel confinement or
cruel punishment; to a person twelve (12)
years of age or less, or who is physically
helpless or mentally helpless.
KRS 508.100, the statute which defines first-degree
criminal abuse, is substantially identical except that the
required mental state is intentional, and KRS 508.110, the
statute which defines second-degree criminal abuse, is
substantially the same except that the required mental state is