B.J.A., A CHILD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In review, KRS 635.510 states, in pertinent part: (1) A child, thirteen (13) years of age or older, shall be declared a juvenile sexual offender if the child has been adjudicated guilty of an offense listed in KRS 635.505(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f). (2) (a) A child, less than thirteen (13) years of age, may be declared a juvenile sexual offender if the child has been adjudicated guilty of an offense listed in KRS 635.505(2). (b) Any child thirteen (13) years of age or older, may be declared a juvenile sexual offender if the child has been adjudicated guilty of an offense listed in KRS 635.505(2)(g). KRS 635.510 appears to be a statute pertaining to evaluation and treatment. Its language presumes and even requires a prior adjudication, without any reference to the juvenile’s age at the time of the offense.