B.J.A., A CHILD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (emphasis added.)
As defined in KRS 635.505, a “juvenile sexual
offender” includes any juvenile who has been adjudicated guilty
of an offense specified therein.
the age of eighteen”.
The only age factor is “under
Thus, a 10, or 12, or 13 year old can be
declared a “juvenile sexual offender”.
However, KRS 635.510
clarifies that not all juveniles who are adjudicated guilty of
the specified crimes must be declared “juvenile sexual
-5-
offender”, and provides that the court with discretion to not
designate as such certain juveniles based on age or crime.
In
review, KRS 635.510 states, in pertinent part:
(1) A child, thirteen (13) years of age or
older, shall be declared a juvenile sexual
offender if the child has been adjudicated
guilty of an offense listed in KRS
635.505(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f).
(2) (a) A child, less than thirteen (13)
years of age, may be declared a juvenile
sexual offender if the child has been
adjudicated guilty of an offense listed in
KRS 635.505(2).
(b) Any child thirteen (13) years of
age or older, may be declared a juvenile
sexual offender if the child has been
adjudicated guilty of an offense listed in
KRS 635.505(2)(g).
KRS 635.510 appears to be a statute pertaining to evaluation and
treatment.
Its language presumes and even requires a prior
adjudication, without any reference to the juvenile’s age at the
time of the offense.
Assuming a prior adjudication shortly