B.J.A., A CHILD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] At this point, the interpretation of KRS 635.510 became crucial. Did the statute refer to the juvenile offender’s age at the time of the offense (twelve) or at the time of adjudication3 (thirteen)? The juvenile judge ruled that the statute referred to B.J.A.’s age at the time of adjudication (thirteen) and the circuit court affirmed. We granted discretionary review on this one issue. KRS 635.510 provides in part: (1) A child, thirteen (13) years of age or older shall be declared a juvenile sexual offender if the child has been adjudicated guilty of an offense listed in KRS 635.505(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f). (2) (a) A child, less than thirteen (13) years of age, may be declared a juvenile sexual offender if the child has been adjudicated guilty of an offense listed in KRS 635.505(2). (b) Any child, thirteen (13) years of age or older, may be declared a juvenile sexual offender if the child has been adjudicated guilty of an offense listed in KRS 635.505(2)(g). (emphasis added.) Statutory interpretation is a purely legal issue. our review is de novo. Therefore, J.D.K. v. Commonwealth, Ky.