B.J.A., A CHILD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Hardin County Fiscal Court v. Hardin County Board of Health, Ky.
App., 899 S.W.2d 859, 861 (1995).
When the statute is read by
itself, and given the facts in B.J.A.’s case, the first
impression could be that there is a latent ambiguity in the
statute.
To determine whether or not there is an ambiguity, we
need to review the context or statutory scheme from which the
individual statute was taken.
KRS 635.500 is the enabling legislation for providing
a “program” in the Department of Juvenile Justice for the
“treatment” of juvenile sexual offenders.4
The legislative
intent as to the purpose of the treatment program is clearly
expressed in KRS 635.500(2) as “early intervention and treatment
of the juvenile sexual offender in an effort to affect the
progression to adult criminal activity.”
KRS 635.515 provides
that a child declared a “juvenile sexual offender” be committed
4
This assumes the juvenile is already to be committed so he is now receiving
treatment, not punishment.
-4-
to the Department of Juvenile Justice and receive treatment for