B.J.A., A CHILD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 1
2
KRS 510.070.
KRS 510.040.
-2-
had to declare B.J.A. a “juvenile sexual offender”, and he would
be taken out of the Children’s Home and sent to an approved
sexual offender treatment facility.
At this point, the
interpretation of KRS 635.510 became crucial.
Did the statute
refer to the juvenile offender’s age at the time of the offense
(twelve) or at the time of adjudication3 (thirteen)?
The
juvenile judge ruled that the statute referred to B.J.A.’s age
at the time of adjudication (thirteen) and the circuit court
affirmed.
We granted discretionary review on this one issue.
KRS 635.510 provides in part:
(1)
A child, thirteen (13) years of age or
older shall be declared a juvenile
sexual offender if the child has been
adjudicated guilty of an offense listed
in KRS 635.505(2)(a), (b), (c), (d),
(e), or (f).
(2)
(a) A child, less than thirteen (13) years of
age, may be declared a juvenile sexual offender
if the child has been adjudicated guilty of an
offense listed in KRS 635.505(2).
(b) Any child, thirteen (13) years of
age or older, may be declared a
juvenile sexual offender if the child
has been adjudicated guilty of an
offense listed in KRS 635.505(2)(g).
(emphasis added.)
Statutory interpretation is a purely legal issue.
our review is de novo.
Therefore,
J.D.K. v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 54
3
The appellant’s brief points out a third possible interpretation, “at the
time of disposition”. However, that is not the argument here and our