MELISSA PHEBUS v. BRYAN McCONATHY
[…] Melissa’s next assignment of error is that the trial court erred in denying her motion to modify the visitation order to allow for a neutral supervisor for the visitation. According to Bryan’s motion to supplement the record herein, which was granted, this issue is now moot because the court has since appointed a neutral supervisor for the visitation. Finally, Melissa argues that the court erred in holding her in contempt when she demonstrated good cause pursuant to KRS 403.240 to not comply with the visitation order. “Good cause” is defined in KRS 403.240 as a “reasonable belief -8- by either party that there exists the possibility of endangerment to the physical, mental, moral, or emotional health of the child, or endangerment to the physical safety of either party, or extraordinary circumstances as determined by the court.” Like in other domestic matters, the court’s findings of fact regarding visitation will not be overturned if they are not clearly erroneous. Ghali v. Ghali, Ky. App., 596 S.W.2d 31 (1980).