VIRGIL GRIFFITH and TAMMY GRIFFITH v. MIKE FLYNN; CITY OF GEORGETOWN; DON HAWKINS
[…] The Griffiths contend, however, that the issuance of the building permit was a ministerial duty performed by Hawkins and Flinn, thus, the concluding paragraph of the statute imposes liability on the county and city. If this court accepts such proposition, KRS 65.2003(3)(c) is essentially nullified. It was not the intent of the drafters of the Claims Against Local Governments Act to abrogate or expand the immunity 4 afforded to local governments by either the constitution or the common law. KRS 65.2001(2) expressly states: Except as otherwise specifically provided in KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006, all enacted and case-made law, substantive or procedural, concerning actions in tort against local governments shall continue in force. No provision of KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006 shall in any way be construed to expand the existing common law concerning municipal tort liability as of July 15, 1988, nor eliminate or abrogate the defense of governmental immunity for county governments. After a review of the common law developed in cases involving the failure of a local government to enforce safety and building codes, we conclude that KRS 65.2003(3)(c) is a codification of that law.