ROBERT W. MCKINNEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, KENTUCKY CORRECTIONS CABINET
[…] dismissing McKinney’s petition on January 22, 2002, finding that
McKinney’s due process rights had not been violated and that the
Corrections Cabinet had “applied the applicable statute and the
Judgment as written by the sentencing courts.”
On appeal,
McKinney argues that he is being held beyond the term authorized
by the order of commitment from the Jefferson Circuit Court and
that he is entitled to be released from custody pursuant to KRS
197.035 and KRS 532.120.
In the order of judgment sentencing McKinney in 1993,
the Jefferson Circuit Court specifically stated that KRS 533.060
was to apply, if applicable.
applicable to McKinney.
KRS 533.060(2) was clearly
The statute states, in pertinent part,
as follows:
(2) When a person has been convicted of a
felony and is committed to a correctional
detention facility and released on parole or
has been released by the court on probation,
shock probation, or conditional discharge,
and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty
to a felony committed while on parole,
-4-
probation, shock probation, or conditional
discharge, the person shall not be eligible
for probation, shock probation, or
conditional discharge and the period of
confinement for that felony shall not run
concurrently with any other sentence.
KRS 533.060(2).
Pursuant to the statute, McKinney’s 1993 Kentucky
sentence was required to run consecutively with his 1988/1990
sentence because he was on parole from the 1988/1990 sentence
when he committed the crimes.
Thus, McKinney was required to