ROBERT W. MCKINNEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, KENTUCKY CORRECTIONS CABINET
[…] sentences. There is no reference to the 1988/1990 sentence in either the
plea agreement or the judgment.
-5-
note that McKinney‘s motion for habeas corpus relief failed to
discuss the 1988/1990 sentence, which was required to run
consecutively to the 1993 sentence.
The only argument made by
McKinney was that he had served the Texas sentence and that,
therefore, he was entitled to be released from prison on the
1993 sentence.4
Under the circumstances, we cannot say the trial
court intended to bypass the mandatory provisions of KRS
533.060, requiring consecutive sentencing.
KRS 532.120(1)(b) states, “[i]f the sentences run
consecutively, the maximum terms are added to arrive at an
aggregate maximum term equal to the sum of all the maximum
terms.”
As such, the aggregate of McKinney’s Kentucky sentences
was 18 years.
Merely because McKinney was paroled on the ten-year
Texas sentence does not mean that he should be deemed to have
served the ten-year 1993 Kentucky sentence.
Wingo, Ky., 467 S.W.2d 369, 370 (1971).
See Rodgers v.