Annotate this Case
[…] Specifically, K.M. maintains the Board of Education’s decision was unsupported by the evidence. The circuit court concluded: KRS 158.150(2) requires a local board of education to provide an expelled student with educational services in an alternative program or setting “unless the board has made a determination, on the record, supported by clear and convincing evidence, that the expelled student poses a threat to the safety of other students or school staff and cannot be placed into a state-funded agency program.” The nature of this allegation by the student Plaintiff amounts 10 Additionally, we think it could be said that the Board of Education “supplies . . . services to the general public.” 11 We point out that the Kentucky legislature effectively waived any immunity enjoyed by a local board of