Annotate this Case
[…] 344.130. Our ratiocination for this conclusion is that the high
school qualifies as a “place. . . which supplies. . . services
to the general public. . . or which is supported directly or
indirectly by government funds,” and that the Board qualifies as
an “establishment . . . supported directly [and] indirectly by
government funds.”11
K.M. further argues that the decision of the Board of
Education to expel him was arbitrary.
Specifically, K.M.
maintains the Board of Education’s decision was unsupported by
the evidence.
The circuit court concluded:
KRS 158.150(2) requires a local board of
education to provide an expelled student
with educational services in an alternative
program or setting “unless the board has
made a determination, on the record,
supported by clear and convincing evidence,
that the expelled student poses a threat to
the safety of other students or school staff
and cannot be placed into a state-funded
agency program.” The nature of this
allegation by the student Plaintiff amounts
10
Additionally, we think it could be said that the Board of Education
“supplies . . . services to the general public.”
11
We point out that the Kentucky legislature effectively waived any immunity