STANLEY H. KIMMEL v. PROGRESS PAINT MANUFACTURING COMPANY
[…] We
think an Aequivalent to compensation@ must confer a direct
benefit in exchange for the goods.
Here, the defective product
credits conferred no direct benefit to appellee.
Appellee
neither made money nor directly profited from the issuance of the
credits.
We must, therefore, conclude that the transactions
-6-
involving defective product credits were not sales under the 1994
agreement.
As such, we are of the opinion that appellant was not
entitled to a commission upon the defective product credits.
Appellant also cites this Court to KRS 337.060(1).
He
argues that appellee’s failure to pay the required commissions
violated this statute.
It reads in pertinent part:
No employer shall withhold from any employee
any part of the wage agreed upon. This
section shall not make it unlawful for an
employer to withhold or divert any portion of
an employee’s wage when the employer is
authorized to do so by local, state, or
federal law or when a deduction is expressly
authorized in writing by the employee to
cover insurance premiums, hospital and
medical dues, or other deductions not
amounting to a rebate or deduction from the
standard wage arrived at by collective
bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or
statute, nor shall it preclude deductions for
union dues where such deductions are
authorized by joint wage agreements or
collective bargaining contracts negotiated
between employers and employees or their
representative.
Under KRS 337.060(1), it is impermissible to withhold
Aany part of the wage agreed upon.@
Here, the agreed wage is in
dispute; thus, we do not think KRS 337.060(1) applicable.
Simply
put, we do not believe the legislature intended KRS 337.060 to
apply where there exists a bona fide dispute concerning wages.
Finally, appellant argues that appellee improperly