RICKEY DALE HAYDON v. DEBRA JEAN HAYDON
[…] The trial court held that the first prong of Schoo was not satisfied because the spouse of a participant who does not have a retirement plan, or who has a plan that is of lesser value than the participating spouse, will not be entitled to an equal offset of benefits. This analysis is incorrect. Again, KRS 61.190(2) classifies these retirement benefits as nonmarital property as provided by KRS 403.190(4), which provides that when one spouse’s benefits are excepted from marital property, the other spouse’s benefits are also excepted from consideration as marital property. -14- Further, KRS 403.190(4) clearly requires that “the level of exception provided to the spouse with the greater retirement benefit shall not exceed the level of exception provided to the other spouse.” From the plain language of these statutes, if one spouse has no retirement benefits, then no level of exception is provided to that spouse.