LARRY RAY SMITH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The
argument follows that by failing to impose a sentence of
imprisonment, the trial court lost jurisdiction to sentence
10
McQueen v. Commonwealth, Ky., 948 S.W.2d 415, 416 (1997).
-4-
Smith in 1998.11
Accordingly, our analysis in this case turns upon the
interrelationship between KRS 532.030 and KRS 532.040.
language contained in KRS 532.030 is mandatory.
The
The statute
explicitly provides that upon conviction a person “shall have
his punishment fixed” at death, imprisonment or fine as may be
appropriate depending on the offense committed.
The language
contained in KRS 532.040, however, is permissive.
KRS 532.040
permits a court to “sentence such person to a period of
probation or to a period of conditional discharge as provided by
[KRS Chapter 533].”
Moreover, KRS 532.040 further provides that
“[a] sentence to probation or conditional discharge shall be
deemed a tentative one to the extent that it may be altered or
revoked in accordance with KRS Chapter 533 . . . .”
The Supreme Court of Kentucky explained the
relationship between these two statutes in Commonwealth v.
Tiryung.12
In Tiryung, the Supreme Court concluded that the
statutes should be read together as complementary to each other
rather than as alternatives.13