TIMOTHY M. PANGALLO v. KENTUCKY LAW ENFORCEMENT COUNCIL; KENTUCKY JUSTICE CABINET
[…] 540 S.W.2d 870 (1976).
Redmon v. McDaniel, Ky.,
Pangallo has failed to state any facts
which would support his allegation that any actions by NPD
representatives in requesting his resignation rise to the level
of coercion or duress.
Rather, as in Redmon, it appears that
any threat against Pangallo was a mere threat to exercise a
legal right made in good faith; namely, a threat to terminate
Pangallo for willful falsification of information to obtain or
maintain certified status.
Clearly NPD possessed the right to
pursue such termination procedures.
5
Id.
Under the 2002 amendments, KRS 15.392(2) provides that “If the person has
been separated for any reason justifying revoked or denied status pursuant to
KRS 15.386, the council shall revoke the person’s certification.”
-9-
However, Pangallo’s certification was not revoked
merely because he resigned from his job.
In fact, KRS 15.386(4)
does not authorize the revocation of an officer’s certification
merely for a resignation for personal reasons.
Pangallo lost